ACTIVE INGREDIENTS

The ingredients in the OCKSÅ products are clean and carefully selected, with functional and no unnecessary addition. Ingredients which are good for the skin and environment. Good for the skin what means that people with a dry or sensitive skin can use the OCKSÅ personal care products as well. The perfumes used in the OCKSÅ products are without allergens, to avoid skin irritations as much as possible.

ethylhexyl (2) aloe barbadensis leaf juice (1) urea triethan stearuc acid sodium pca (2) sodium chloride (1) sodium benzoate propylene (1) potassiumsorbate phenoxyethanol (1) peg 7 paraffinum liquidum olea europaea lactic acid (2) isopropyl glycol distearate glyceryl oleate glycerin cocoglucoside cocamidopropyl citric acid cetyl alcohol cetearyl alcohol ceteareth allanton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative used as an alternative to parabens. Ethylhexylglycerin is a safer ingredient than parabens, making it a better option to preserve the lotion without causing any health risks. Besides that the ingredient works as a preservative it works also as a skin conditioning.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice is extracted from the leaves of the aloe plant which grows in dry climates. Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice nourishes, moisturizes and soothes the skin and has the ability to remove dead skin cells.

Urea absorbs water and helps to accelerate the skins cellular renewal process. Strengthens the barrier function of the skin, helping to keep it youthful and healthy. Because of urea’s natural moisturizing factor, it can offer instant relief to dry skin and keeps the skin supple.

Triethanolamine is 99% pure, an organic compound derived from Ammonia. Triethanolamine is an emulsifier, to keep water and oil in lotions together.

Stearic Acid is a fatty acid from vegetable source, an excellent thickener and emulsion stabilizer for lotions where the ingredient improves the silkiness and glide of the lotion.

Sodium PCA is a natural ingredient which binds moisture to our skin cells. It is an important humectant due to the fact that it is extremely water absorbent.

Sodium Chloride is a salt which stimulates the cleansing. Salt is full of minerals and minerals stabilize the pH-level. Sodium Chloride softens and hydrates the skin.

Sodium Benzoate is a preservative to keep the formulation stable. Most personal care products are made with water and nutrients which make a hospitable breeding ground for microorganisms.

Propylene Glycol absorbs water and therefore often used for personal care products.  The ingredient moisturizes the skin and restores suppleness.

Potassium Sorbate is a preservative to keep the formulation stable. Most personal care products are made with water and nutrients which make a hospitable breeding ground for microorganisms.

Phenoxyethanol is a preservative to keep the formulation stable. Most personal care products are made with water and nutrients which make a hospitable breeding ground for microorganisms.

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is made from glycerin and coconut oil. Multifunctional agent with excellent emulsifying, emollient, re-fatting and thickening properties. Good conditioning effect for soft and smooth skin.

Parfum used in the OCKSÅ products is based on the Swedish Nature and is free from allergens.

Paraffinum Liquidum is a mineral oil made from petrolatum, a clear liquid that is used in wide variety of personal care products. The ingredient is especially used for skin conditioning and gives your skin protection.

Olea Europaea Fruit Oil is an olive oil obtained from the ripe fruit Olea Europaea. The ingredient serves as a nourishing, moisturizing and helps to comfort your skin. The oil helps repairing the cells and preventing cell damage. 

Lactic Acid is derived from (sour) milk is gentle and softens the skin, especially dry and sensitive skin. Lactic Acid helps to hydrate the skin while removing the dead cells.

Isopropyl Myristate is a synthetic oil used as an emollient and to create thickness. The ingredient is a popular cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredient. An unique characteristic is its ability to reduce the greasy feel caused by the high oil content in a product and it is easily absorbed by the skin.

Glycol Distearate

Glyceryl Oleate is derived from glycerin and oleic acid. Works as an emollient and surfactant.

Glycerin is a natural ingredient what is derived from vegetable fats and oils. It helps the skin maintain the outer barrier and prevents the skin from dryness. Glycerin nourishes, moisturizes and softens te skin.

Coco-glycoside is a fatty al icohol derived from coconut and glucose which works as a cleansing agent.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. Surfactants allow water to wash away the oil and dirt from your skin, moisturizes without causing irritation.

Citric Acid is naturally found in citric fruits and juices, to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products.

Cetyl Alcohol is a white, waxy solid and fatty alcohol which is especially used in skin lotion of the thickness. The ingredient keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components.

Cetearyl Alcohol is a natural soothing, anti-irritation and skin protectant. Allantoin increases the smoothness of the skin, helps wounds, burns and scars healing. Moisturizes and has the ability to cause the outer layer of dead skin cells to loosen.

Ceteareth-20 is a fatty alcohol which is especially used in skin lotions for the thickness. The ingredient keeps an emulsion from separating into its oils and liquid components.

Allantoin is a natural soothing, anti-irritation and skin protectant. Allantoin increased the smoothness of the skin, helps wounds, burns and scars healing. Moisturizes and has the ability to cause the outer layer of dead skin cells to loosen.